Daylily Auction - Flower Garden Auction
This listing is closed.
Other Seeds > Perennial
Batflower - Purple (Tacca Integrifolia) Seeds
Listing # 187680
Bidder or Seller? Sign in for your status.
Listing Format: Fixed Price
Price per item: Buy Now for $4.25
Shipping Cost:
Quantity: 98
Closes: Auction is closed
Location: Canada
Started : 4/15/2011 2:49:32 PM
Ended: 5/15/2011 2:49:32 PM
Seller: LaVieEnRose (24)    
 Ask the listing owner a question
 Mail this listing to a friend!
Watch this item!

About the Seller    |    Visit  store: La Vie En Rose Gardens       

We combine quality with exceptional value for money for all your Seeds for Annuals, Perennials, Vines, Trees and Shrubs, Vegetables and Herbs as well as hundreds of Bearded Iris cultivars, sowing & gardening supplies.  Checkout our selection of new and unique items, many not available anywhere else.

Click Image to Enlarge
Stock #:  0800
Common name: Purple Batflower
Latin name: Tacca integrifolia
Type: Annual (Perennial in warm climates)
Zone: 10-11
Light: Full Sun
Height:  up to 4 feet
Maturity/Harvest: n/a

The genus Tacca consists of long-lived, short stemmed, rhizomatous or tuberous herbaceous plants. In the wild, it occurs in the understory of rain forests in deep shade. This Batflower is native to Asia. This plant is a fast grower. It can reach up to 4ft in height. Each plant produces at least 6 and up to 12 flower stems during the warm months of the year.

Packet contains 5 seeds

Flat Shipping Rate for SEEDS (unlimited quantity of packets)

$ 3.00  (5-14 bus. days) $ 3.00  (9-18 bus. days) $ 3.00 (10-28 bus. days)


  • All items are shipped via CANADA POST.

  • Delivery times may vary. Allow 1-2 weeks for deliveries within Canada, 2-3 weeks for U.S. and 3-5 weeks for International deliveries.

  • Seeds will be shipped via Standard Ground Mail Service. Tracking numbers and services are not available for this type of shipment.

  • All other Home and Garden items will be shipped via most economical.  Tracking numbers will be available on items shipped Expedited or Express Parcel Post. 

  • Items being shipped outside Canada may be subject to import laws, duties and taxes.

  • The duties and taxes will be assessed when the package reaches the destination country. The recipient is responsible for these and any other additional charges.

  • Unfortunately, we can not control or determine the duties and taxes that will apply to orders being shipped outside of Canada because policies vary. Contact your country's custom office for more information.

  • When ordering from us, you are the importer on record and must comply with all applicable laws and regulations of the country in which you are receiving the Goods.

  • Buyer responsible for all shipping/handling charges



You can securely complete your payment with your credit card, eCheck or money transfer. Simply put, PayPal lets anyone with an e-mail account send money securely to anyone else with an e-mail account.

  • PayPal preferred

  • Local pick-up option available. Please contact us to make arrangements as we are only available at specific times of day.

  • Your payment is due within 10 days of your purchase.

  • Please combine ALL your purchases into one payment!

PayPal Membership Not Required!

Returns - Refunds Policy

  • STORE / MERCHANDISE CREDITS ONLY!   NO REFUNDS, in part or in whole, shall be given!

  • Buyer must notify La Vie En Rose Gardens of problem with merchandise within 3 days of receipt.

  • Merchandise must be returned to La Vie En Rose Gardens and postmarked within 14 days of receipt. 

  • Merchandise must be shipped in the same condition as received.  All merchandise tags and/or stickers must still be attached and seed packets must be UNOPENED.  

  • Buyer pays for all shipping/handling fees.

  • The store/merchandise credit consists of the purchase price of the returned merchandise only.  Shipping/handling fees do not qualify for Store/Merchandise credit.

  • Store/Merchandise Credit will be applied to buyer's account within 10 days of our receipt of the returned merchandise.

Seed Warranty & Conditions of Sale

Your seeds are guaranteed to arrive as described or we will replace them. If a replacement is not available, we reserve the right to substitute at equal value of purchase price.

Many factors such as temperature, moisture content, light and planting media affect seed germination. These factors are completely out of our control and are the buyer's sole responsibility and risk. As such, we will not unconditionally guarantee successful germination with your seed. We will, however, help all we can to find a solution if you encounter a problem.

Although we ship our seeds worldwide, we may not be aware of the regulations that pertain to the importation of seeds to your country. Because import regulations vary and can change frequently, we urge you to check with your local authority before placing your order. Our replacement policy is not applicable to orders that may be confiscated by an importing authority.

© 1998-2011 La Vie En Rose Gardens
Cummings Ave., Ottawa, ON  K1K 2L2 CANADA

inkFrog logoinkFrog logo
inkfrog terapeak

Seller accepts PayPal payments
Sold Out.
This item has been viewed times.
3/24/2018 5:51:06 AM  Contact  |   Terms & Conditions  |   Privacy Policy  |   About Us  |   Fees
Copyright © 2018 BLOOMING AUCTION. All Rights Reserved. No part of this web page may be reproduced in any way, or by any means, without the prior written permission of BLOOMING AUCTION.

Powered By RainWorx Software